jeudi 15 janvier 2015

Deontay Wilder, American Heavyweight Boxing Savior


It's been decades since the great heavyweight era of the late 80s early 90s when Mike Tyson, Evander Holyfield, Riddick Bowe, George Foreman, and Lennox Lewis ruled the boxing world. American boxing fans for an American heavyweight champion. 

Then the beginning of the 2000 became the era of the Don King guys (John Ruiz, Chris Byrd, Hasim Rahman, Lamon Brewster) all four were world champions. I know having 4 world "champions" doesn't make any sense but having 4 "world" champions generate more money than one absolute real undisputed champ.


Of the four heavyweight titles, here are the last four Americans to hold those belts. 
  • United StatesJohn Ruiz (2005) 
  • United StatesChris Byrd (2006) 
  • United StatesHasim Rahman (2006) 
  • United StatesShannon Briggs (2007)


Thankfully the Klitschko Brothers saved us from the boring Don King guys era. However, I'm one of a few North American to praise the Supreme Domination of Wladimir and Vitali Klitschko. 

Only one very big problem with The Klitschko Bros. They aren't American!!!

Featherfisted point-scoring wimp Floyd Mayweather is only 5'8", 150 pounds.

Here came the next America's Heavyweight, the long-awaited America's savior, the chubby and tattooed Mexican-American Chris Arreola. Til the 27-0 undefeated Arreola was used as a human punching bag by none other than European villain Vitali Klitschko. Then the fallen American hero lost twice to the CANADIAN WBC World Heavyweight Champion Bermane Stiverne.


Here come the money...

USA here is your last chance for redemption. 
Your American Hero.
The Next Big Thing...
The Great Black Hope...
He has the look, the size, the record, the punching power...
He is black...
He is undefeated...
He is AMERICAN!

He is (drum roll) DEONTAAAAAY WILDEEEEEEER

He even has a cool name!


Deontay Wilder


Nickname: The Bronze Bomber
Born October 22, 1985
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, U.S. 

Height: 6'7"   
Reach: 84"

Has an incredible Pro Boxing record of 
32 wins - 0 loss, 32 KO's


  • Started boxing at the relative late age of 20 years old in October 2005. 
  • In 2007, he scored two upsets winning both the National Golden Gloves and the US championships at 201 lb (91 kg). 
  • Won the Olympic trials with just 21 total amateur bouts.
  • Won the Bronze medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
  • Amateur Boxing record: 22-5-0
  • Made his professional debut on November 15, 2008 at the age of 23.
  • Boxing record: 32-0 (32)

ALL KOs INSIDE OF 4 ROUND!!! Nobody survived beyond 4 rounds against Deontay Wilder!!!

Including:
  • 18 first round KOs
  • 8 second round KOs
  • 2 third round KOs
  • 4 fourth round KOs

For a total of 58 rounds, his average fight lasting only 1.8 rounds.

ATV (Average Time Victory): 1.8 rounds



Quality of Opposition:

Notable wins: 

  • Owen Beck (29-10) 36 years old former prospect turned tomato can who lost his 7 last match all by knockout except for one.
  • Audley Harrison (31-6) 2000 Olympic superheavyweight gold medalist who was KOed 3 times (1 first round KO & 2 third rounds KO) and 41 years old
  • Malik Scott (36-1-1, 13 KO's) Very skilled boxer but featherfisted.


23 Bums... Oups! Bum= Below Usable Measure = has less than 12 fights in his whole career or has lost 25% (or more) of fights of his WinLossCareerRecord.

  • Including 10 below .500 tomato cans (boxers who lost half their matches or more)

Well! The opposition he faced is far from impressive. Regional club-fighters, journeymen, and late-30s has-been contenders.

Nothing wrong with this, I know it's stupid but ALL those "impressive" contenders 's records are built through hand-picked opposition. That's the way it is!


In conclusion, 


the Secret of his Beyond Perfect record

a) Careful matchmaking
b) Murderous punching power





The Moment Of Truth

poster

Deontay Wilder vs. Bermane Stiverne for the WBC World Heavyweight Champion.

I am thrilled by Deontay Wilder but I have to admit that I would be happy that my compatriot Bermane Stiverne scores an upset by KTFO of the overprotected can-crusher Deontay Wilder.

Both boxers are KO artist, so it will certainly be one hell of a fight. 

May the best man wins! No corrupt judges decision please!



Aucun commentaire:

Enregistrer un commentaire

Your comments are always appreciated

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...