samedi 4 janvier 2014

Annie Thorisdottir CrossFit Champion

Annie Thorisdottir 
2-Time Fittest Woman on Earth




Icelandic name: Anníe Mist Þórisdóttir 
Nickname: Iceland Annie
Born: September 18, 1989
Birthplace: Reykjavik, Iceland
Hometown: Kopavogur
Height: 5 ft 7 in (1.69 m)
Weight: 148 pounds (67 kg)

Sports Experience: 
Gymnastics (8 years)
Ballet (2 years)
Pole Vaulting (2 ans) 

Team: Coach and co-owner of Reebok CrossFit Reykjavík in Iceland
Sponsor: Reebok








Title: 2 times CrossFit Games Female Champion

World Finals:
2009 CrossFit Games 11th place
2010 CrossFit Games 2nd place
2011 CrossFit Games Champion 1st place - FITTEST WOMAN ON EARTH
2012 CrossFit Games Champion 1st place - FITTEST WOMAN ON EARTH
She did not compete in 2013 due to injury.

CrossFit EU Finals:
2010: 1st place
2011: 1st place
2012: 1st place



Best Lifts:
Clean & Jerk: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Snatch: 156 lbs (71 kg)
Deadlift: 363 lbs (165 kg)
Back Squat: 253 lbs (115 kg)

Best Times:
Fran: 2:31
Grace: 1:29
Helen: 7:40
Filthy 50: 15:07 

Maximums:
Fight GB: 409
Pull-ups: 53




Training: Thorisdottir trains four hours per day (six days per week)




"Keep on going. No matter if it starts to suck, keep on going, it's going to feel better. And try to enjoy yourself while you train." 
Annie Thorisdottir (2011 & 2012 CrossFit Games Female Champion)






Is Crossfit a Strength Sport?

 

Rich Froning Jr. CrossFit Champion




Aucun commentaire:

Enregistrer un commentaire

Your comments are always appreciated

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...